As a political but non-partisan organization, we work closely with all political parties to advance the interests of public education, contribute to the education debate and assist in the development of future education policy. 

We strive to provide exemplary leadership in public education and work to 

  • advocate for students 
  • promote publicly funded education 
  • develop and deliver professional development supports to principals and vice-principals 
  • participate in educational decision making at all levels 
  • foster positive relations between principals/vice-principals and the broader educational community and 
  • work with Ontario’s political parties, district school boards, parents, school councils and other members of the education community to ensure exemplary schools for Ontario's students.  
2022

2022 Issue Sheet

During the week of March 7-11, the Executive met with 39 MPPs.

 

Progressive Conservative

Michael Tibollo (Vaughan Woodbridge)

Sam Oosterhoff (Niagara West)

David Piccini (Northumberland Peterborough South)

Jeremy Roberts (Ottawa West - Nepean)

Ted Arnott (Wellington- Halton Hills)

Deepak Anand (Mississauga Malton)

Kaleed Rasheed (Mississauga East-Cooksville)

Todd Smith (Bay of Quinte)

Rudy Cuzzetto (Mississauga Lakeshore)

Logan Kanapathi (Markham-Thornhill)

David Smith (Peterborough Kawartha)

Effie Triantafilopoulos  (Oakville- North Burlington)

Kinga Surma (Etobicoke Centre)

 

NDP

Marit Stiles (Davenport)

Gilles Bisson (Timmins)

Sol Mamakwa (Kiiwetinoong)

Judith Monteith Farrell (Thunder Bay-Atikokan)

Tom Rakocevic (Humber River – Black Creek)

Suze Morrison (Toronto Centre)

Joel Harden (Ottawa Centre)

Sara Singh (Brampton Centre)

Sandy Shaw (Hamilton West – Ancaster – Dundas)

Jennifer French (Oshawa)

Kevin Yarde (Brampton North)

Chris Glover (Spadina-Fort York)

Jill Andrew (Toronto St. Pauls)

Jessica Bell (University-Rosedale)

Teresa Armstrong (London-Fanshawe)

Peggy Sattler (London West)

Jamie West (Sudbury)

 

Liberal

Steven Del Duca (Leader of the Liberal Party)

John Fraser (Ottawa South)

Mitzie Hunter (Scarborough Guildwood)

Amanda Simard (Glengarry Prescott Russell)

Lucille Collard (Ottawa Vanier)

Stephen Blais (Orleans)

 

Green

Mike Schreiner (Guelph)

 

Independent

Rick Nicholls (Chatham-Kent-Leamington)

Belinda Karahalios (Cambridge)

2019

2022 Issue Sheet

The following MPPs took part in our Principal’s Day at Queen’s Park in December 2019.

 

Progressive Conservative

Sam Oosterhoff (Niagara West)

Rick Nicholls (Chatham-Kent-Leamington)

Paul Calandra (Markham-Stouffville)

Jeremy Roberts (Ottawa West - Nepean)

Randy Pettapiece (Perth—Wellington)

Stephen Crawford (Oakville)

Will Bouma (Brantford—Brant)

Jim McDonell (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

 

Green

Mike Schreiner (Guelph)

 

NDP

Marit Stiles (Davenport)

Jennifer Stevens

Jessica Bell (University-Rosedale)

Peggy Sattler (London West)

Terence Kernaghan (London North Centre)

Judith Monteith - FarrellJudith Monteith Farrell (Thunder Bay-Atikokan)

Mike Mantha (Algoma—Manitoulin)

Faisal Hassan (York South—Weston)

John Vanthof (Timiskaming—Cochrane)

 

2018

The following MPPs took part in our Principal’s Day at Queen’s Park in December 2018.

 

 

 

Deepak Anand – Mississauga Malton

 

Jill Andrew – Toronto St. Paul’s

 

Teresa Armstrong – London Fanshawe

 

Doly Begum – Scarborough Southwest

 

Jessica Bell – University Rosedale

 

Stephen Crawford - Oakville

 

Rudy Cuzzetto – Mississauga Lakeshore

 

John Fraser – Ottawa South

 

France Gelinas – Nickle Belt

 

Goldie Ghamari - Carleton

 

Joel Harden – Ottawa Centre

 

Faisal Hassan – York South Weston

 

Vincent Ke – Don Valley North

 

Terence Kernaghan – London North Centre

 

Marie-France Lalonde - Orleans

 

Mike Mantha – Algoma Manitoulin

 

Jane McKenna - Burlington

 

Paul Miller – Hamilton East Stoney Creek

 

Sam Oosterhoff – Niagara West

 

Billy Pang – Markhma Unionville

 

Randy Pettapiece – Perth Wellington

 

Jeremy Roberts – Ottawa West Nepean

 

Marit Stiles - Davenport

 

Nina Tangri – Mississauga Streetsville

 

Lisa Thompson – Huron Bruce

 

Daisy Wai – Richmond Hill

 

Jamie West - Sudbury

 

Kathleen Wynne – Don Valley West